Removal of Conditional Permanent Resident

Removal of Conditional Permanent Resident

Removal of Conditional Permanent ResidentWhen a spouse obtains their lawful permanent residence, and at the time of the grant of that status has been married to their United States Citizen spouse for less than two years, the lawful permanent residence is conditional and is only valid for a period of two years.

Ninety days before the two years expires, the couple must file a joint petition for removal of conditions on permanent residence. If the couple is no longer together, the Immigrant files the petition on their own.  However, the couple must be divorced before the Immigrant can file on their own.

Removal of Conditional Permanent Resident

If a Conditional Permanent Resident fails to timely file this petition, he or she may be forced to start the entire immigrant process over, and if the couple is no longer married, may be subject to deportation proceedings.

This is a crucial process and cannot be taken lightly.  The lawyers at discountgreencard.com have helped hundreds of couples and single immigrants to remove the conditions on their lawful permanent residence.